Interesting facts of their life:
  • Michael Caine -

    Michael Caine: An Actor worth a Metal!

    One of the greatest actors to have ever lived is Sir Michael Caine, an actor whose acting prowess simply astonishes the audience every time he sets foot on the big screen...

  • Paul Verhoeven -

    Paul Verhoeven

    A director who loved to make violent films, Paul Verhoeven never had the penchant to make fairytale romances but liked to show the realism to the hilt...

  • Phil Donahue -

    Phil Donahue

    Come on, who doesn’t know this eminent writer and presenter Phil Donahue who has adorned the American TV for a long time and has hosted the very famous and widely watched show that includes him as a host who interviews many famous personalities...

  • Karl Malden -

    Born in Chicago on 1912 March 22, Karl Malden was brought up by his parents. He is a famous Film Actor and a well known television actor...

  • Mike Newell -

    After graduating from St Albans School Newell attended the University of Cambridge. He began his directing career in the 1960s when British television Granada Television ...

James L. Brooks

James L. Brooks
  • Career:
  • Top celebrities: 8540
  • BirthDate: 1940, 09 of May , North Bergen, New Jersey, USA
  • Spouse: Holly Holmberg Brooks (23 July 1978 - present) 2 children, Marianne Catherine Morrissey (7 July 1964 - March 1972) (divorced) 2 children
  • Zodiac sign: Taurus
  • Facts of life

    James L. Brooks – Producer, Director & Screenwriter Of American Cinema

    James L. Brooks is credited with many parts as the producer, director and screenwriter of American cinema who was born in the year 1940, precisely on 9th May and had a disturbed personal life. In consequence Brooks spent majority of his time in writing and reading stuffs related to Hollywood and TV. Post dropping out of New York University Brooks shifted to Los Angeles in the year 1965 with a view to pursue his career dreams of cinema and thus landed up with his first job with David L. Wolper’s documentaries.

    Brooks had the passion for creation which led him to launch Gracie Films in 1984 that was meant for both television and films. In 1987 he produced The Tracey Ullman Show and hired cartoonist Matt Groening with a purpose to create a series of shorts for the Show. In 1989 this gave birth to The Simpsons that won accolades and awards such Emmy Awards for twenty times out of 47 nominations.          

  • Awards: Nominated Oscar - 1998 for "Best Picture for:As Good as It Gets (1997). Shared with: Bridget Johnson Kristi Zea"
    Nominated Oscar - 1997 for "Best Picture for:Jerry Maguire (1996). Shared with: Laurence Mark Richard Sakai Cameron Crowe"
    Nominated Oscar - 1988 for "Best Picture for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Won Oscar - 1984 for "Best Director for:Terms of Endearment (1983)."
    Won Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award - 2005 for ""
    Nominated Annie - 2008 for "Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production for:Симпсоны в кино (2007). Shared with: Matt Groening Al Jean Ian Maxtone-Graham George Meyer David Mirkin Mike Reiss Mike Scully Matt Selman John Swartzwelder Jon Vitti"
    Nominated Golden Berlin Bear - 1988 for "for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Won BSFC Award - 1988 for "Best Screenplay for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Nominated CFCA Award - 1998 for "Best Director for:As Good as It Gets (1997)."
    Nominated Czech Lion - 1999 for "Best Foreign Language Film (Nejlepsí zahranicní film) for:As Good as It Gets (1997)."
    Nominated DGA Award - 1998 for "Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures for:As Good as It Gets (1997)."
    Nominated DGA Award - 1988 for "Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Won DGA Award - 1984 for "Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures for:Terms of Endearment (1983). Shared with: Austen Jewell (unit production manager) (plaque) Albert M. Shapiro (first assistant director) (plaque) Marty P. Ewing (second assistant director) (plaque) Ira Marvin (unit production supervisor: New York) (plaque)"
    Nominated Emmy - 2011 for "Outstanding Animated Program for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Selman (executive producer) Matthew Nastuk (directed by) Al Jean (executive producer) Sam Im (lead animation timer) Mike B. Anderson (supervising director) Brian Kelley (co-executive producer) John Frink (executive producer/written by) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Matt Warburton (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Tom Klein (animation producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Alex Ruiz (assistant director) Matt Groening (executive producer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer) Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer) For episode "Angry Dad - The Movie.""
    Nominated Emmy - 2010 for "Outstanding Animated Program for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (Executive Producer) Tom Klein (Animation Producer) Stephanie Gillis (Written By) Brian Kelley (Co-Executive Producer/Writer) Al Jean (Executive Producer) Mike B. Anderson (Supervising Director) Matthew Nastuk (Director) Rob LaZebnik (Co-Executive Producer) Matt Warburton (Co-Executive Producer) Kevin Curran (Co-Executive Producer) J. Stewart Burns (Co-Executive Producer) Marc Wilmore (Co-Executive Producer) Jeff Westbrook (Co-Executive Producer/Writer) John Frink (Co-Executive Producer) Joel H. Cohen (Co-Executive Producer) Michael Price (Co-Executive Producer) Ron Hauge (Co-Executive Producer) Oscar Cervantes (Assistant Director) Matt Selman (Executive Producer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Once Upon A Time In Springfield"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2009 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Matt Selman (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Lazebnik, Rob (co-executive producer) Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer/writer) Brian Kelley (co-executive producer) Tom Klein (animation producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Billy Kimball (written by) Ian Maxtone-Graham (written by) Chris Clements (directed by) Mike B. Anderson (supervising director) Matthew Faughnan (assistant director) Scott Brutz (animation timer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Gone Maggie Gone"."
    Won Emmy - 2008 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer) Matt Selman (executive producer) Tim Long (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) J. Stewart Burns (written by) Chuck Sheetz (directed by) Mark Kirkland (supervising director) Jess Espanola (assistant director) Patty Shinagawa (animation timer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2007 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer) Tim Long (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Mark Kirkland (supervising director) Matthew Faughnan (assistant director) Scott Brutz (animation timer) Chris Clements (directed by) Matt Selman (written by) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "The Haw-Hawed Couple"."
    Won Emmy - 2006 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Matt Selman (executive producer) Carolyn Omine (executive producer) Tim Long (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer/writer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer/writer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (written by) David Silverman (supervising director) Raymond S. Persi (director) Shannon O'Connor (assistant director) Richard J. Gasparian (animation timer) (FOX). For episode "The Seemingly Neverending Story"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2005 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer) Tim Long (co-executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer/writer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer/writer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Matt Selman (written by) Mike B. Anderson (directed by) David Silverman (supervising director) Ralph Sosa (assistant director) Robert Ingram (animation timer) (FOX). For episode "Future Drama"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2004 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Matt Selman (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer) Tim Long (co-executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Brian Kelley (co-executive producer/writer) Michael Price (co-executive producer/writer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) J. Stewart Burns (written by) Mike B. Anderson (director) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Norm Auble (assistant director) Patrick Buchanan (timer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "The Way We Weren't"."
    Won Emmy - 2003 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer/writer) Matt Selman (co-executive producer/writer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer) Tim Long (co-executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Michael Wolf (animation executive producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Matt Warburton (writer) Mark Kirkland (director) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Matthew Faughnan (assistant director) Milton Gray (animation timer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Three Gays Of The Condo"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2002 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Al Jean (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Matt Selman (co-executive producer) Josh Lieb (co-executive producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Carolyn Omine (supervising producer) Tim Long (supervising producer) John Frink (supervising producer) Don Payne (supervising producer) Dana Gould (supervising producer) Kevin Curran (supervising producer) Brian Kelley (supervising producer) George Meyer (producer) Dan Greaney (producer) Ron Hauge (producer) Tom Gammill (producer) Max Pross (producer) David Mirkin (producer) Mike Reiss (producer) Jon Vitti (producer) Richard Raynis (producer) Bonita Pietila (producer) David Silverman (producer) Denise Sirkot (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Joel H. Cohen (producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) John W. Hyde (animation executive producer) John Bush (animation executive producer) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Bill Freiberger (written by) Steven Dean Moore (director) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "She Of Little Faith"."
    Won Emmy - 2001 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Mike Scully (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer/writer) George Meyer (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Frank Mula (co-executive producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Julie Thacker (supervising producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Larry Doyle (producer) Tom Martin (producer) Carolyn Omine (producer) John Frink (producer) Don Payne (producer) Matt Selman (producer) Tim Long (producer) Mike Reiss (producer) Tom Gammill (producer) Max Pross (producer) David Mirkin (producer) Richard Raynis (produced by) Bonita Pietila (produced by) Denise Sirkot (produced by) Richard Sakai (produced by) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Mike B. Anderson (director) John W. Hyde (animation executive producer) Jon F. Vein (animation executive producer) John Bush (animation executive producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Homr"."
    Won Emmy - 2000 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) George Meyer (executive producer/writer) Mike Scully (executive producer/writer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Frank Mula (co-executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Julie Thacker (supervising producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Bonita Pietila Carolyn Omine Denise Sirkot Don Payne Richard Raynis Richard Sakai Tom Martin John Frink Larry Doyle Matt Selman (producer/writer) David Pritchard (animation executive producer) Lolee Aries (animation executive producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Tim Long (writer) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Mark Kirkland (director) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Behind The Laughter"."
    Nominated Emmy - 1999 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Mike Scully (executive producer) David X. Cohen (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) George Meyer (co-executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Al Jean (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney (supervising producer) Ron Hauge (supervising producer) Donick Cary (supervising producer) Brian Scully Julie Thacker Larina Adamson Colin A.B.V. Lewis J. Michael Mendel Bonita Pietila Richard Raynis Richard Sakai Denise Sirkot Carolyn Omine Tom Martin Larry Doyle (co-producer) Matt Selman (co-producer) Jace Richdale (consulting producer) Frank Mula (consulting producer) Tom Gammill (consulting producer) Max Pross (consulting producer) David Mirkin (consulting producer) David M. Stern (consulting producer/writer) Lolee Aries (animation executive producer) David Pritchard (animation executive producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Joel Kuwahara (animation co-producer) Neil Affleck (director) Jim Reardon (supervising director) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Viva Ned Flanders"."
    Won Emmy - 1998 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Mike Scully (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) George Meyer (co-executive producer) David X. Cohen (co-executive producer) Richard Appel (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney Ron Hauge Donick Cary Colin A.B.V. Lewis Bonita Pietila J. Michael Mendel Richard Raynis Richard Sakai Denise Sirkot Ian Maxtone-Graham (consulting producer/writer) David Mirkin (consulting producer) Jace Richdale (consulting producer) Bill Oakley (consulting producer) Josh Weinstein (consulting producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Lolee Aries (animation producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Brian Scully (co-producer) Julie Thacker (co-producer) Jim Reardon (director) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Trash Of The Titans"."
    Won Emmy - 1997 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Bill Oakley (executive producer) Josh Weinstein (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Mike Scully (executive producer) George Meyer (executive producer) Steve Tompkins (executive producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Jonathan Collier (producer) Ken Keeler (producer) David X. Cohen (producer) Richard Appel (producer) J. Michael Mendel (producer) Richard Raynis (producer) David Silverman (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Denise Sirkot (producer) Colin A.B.V. Lewis (producer) David Mirkin (producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (producer) Dan McGrath (producer) Bill Schultz (animation producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Mike B. Anderson (director) Ron Hauge (writer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Homer's Phobia"."
    Nominated Emmy - 1996 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Michael Wolf (animation producer) Greg Daniels (co-executive producer) Steve Tompkins (supervising producer) Jonathan Collier (producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (consulting producer) Bill Schultz (animation producer) Mike Reiss (consulting producer) Brent Forrester (co-producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) David X. Cohen (co-producer/writer) David Silverman (producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) George Meyer (co-executive producer) Bob Anderson (director) Josh Weinstein (executive producer) John Swartzwelder (writer) Mike Scully (supervising producer) J. Michael Mendel (producer) Al Jean (consulting producer) Bill Oakley (executive producer) Ken Keeler (producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) David Mirkin (consulting producer) Richard Raynis (producer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Treehouse of Horror VI"."
    Won Emmy - 1995 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: George Meyer (producer) Richard Raynis (producer) Josh Weinstein (producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Jonathan Collier (producer) J. Michael Mendel (producer) Greg Daniels (producer/writer) David Sacks (producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Al Jean (consulting producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Jace Richdale (producer) Mike Reiss (consulting producer) Jim Reardon (director) Bill Oakley (producer) Bill Schultz (animation producer) David Mirkin (executive producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) David Silverman (producer) Mike Scully (producer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Lisa's Wedding"."
    Nominated Emmy - 1992 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Gabor Csupo (animation executive producer) Mike Reiss (co-executive producer) Al Jean (co-executive producer) Jay Kogen (supervising producer) Wallace Wolodarsky (supervising producer) George Meyer (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) David Silverman (producer) Sherry Gunther (animation producer) John Swartzwelder (co-producer) Carlos Baeza (director) Jon Vitti (writer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Radio Bart"."
    Won Emmy - 1991 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Mike Reiss (supervising producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Larina Adamson (producer) Steve Pepoon (writer) Matt Groening (executive producer) George Meyer (co-producer) Rich Moore (director) Wallace Wolodarsky (producer) Gabor Csupo (executive animation producer) Al Jean (supervising producer) Jay Kogen (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Sherry Gunther (animation producer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment"."
    Won Emmy - 1990 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) for:"Симпсоны" (1989). Shared with: Al Jean (co-producer) Mike Reiss (co-producer) Richard Sakai (co-producer) David Silverman (director) John Swartzwelder (writer) Margot Pipkin (animation producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Gabor Csupo (supervising animation director) Sam Simon (executive producer) Larina Adamson (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television). For episode "Life on the Fast Lane"."
    Won Emmy - 1989 for "Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program for:"The Tracey Ullman Show" (1987). Shared with: Jerry Belson (executive producer) Heide Perlman (executive producer) Ken Estin (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Ted Bessell (producer) Marc Flanagan (co-producer) Tracey Ullman (host) (20th Century Fox Television)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1988 for "Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program for:"The Tracey Ullman Show" (1987). Shared with: Heide Perlman (executive producer) Jerry Belson (executive producer) Ken Estin (executive producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Ted Bessell (producer) Marc Flanagan (co-producer) Tracey Ullman (host) Dick Blasucci (co-producer) (FBC)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1987 for "Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program for:"The Tracey Ullman Show" (1987). Shared with: Jerry Belson (executive producer) Ken Estin (executive producer) Heide Perlman (executive producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Paul Flaherty (co-producer) Dick Blasucci (co-producer) Tracey Ullman (host) (FBC)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1983 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Taxi" (1978). Shared with: Stan Daniels (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (executive producer) Ken Estin (producer) Sam Simon (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) (NBC)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1982 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Taxi" (1978). Shared with: Stan Daniels (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (executive producer) Glen Charles (supervising producer) Les Charles (supervising producer) Ken Estin (producer) Howard Gewirtz (producer) Ian Praiser (producer) Richard Sakai (co-producer) (ABC)."
    Won Emmy - 1981 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Taxi" (1978). Shared with: Stan Daniels (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (executive producer) Glen Charles (producer) Les Charles (producer) (ABC)."
    Won Emmy - 1980 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Taxi" (1978). Shared with: Stan Daniels (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (executive producer) Glen Charles (producer) Les Charles (producer) (ABC)."
    Won Emmy - 1979 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Taxi" (1978). Shared with: Stan Daniels (executive producer) David Davis (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (executive producer) Glen Charles (producer) Les Charles (producer) (ABC)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1978 for "Outstanding Drama Series for:"Lou Grant" (1977). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) Gene Reynolds (executive producer/producer) (CBS)."
    Won Emmy - 1977 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (producer) Stan Daniels (producer) (CBS)."
    Won Emmy - 1976 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (producer) Stan Daniels (CBS)."
    Won Emmy - 1975 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger Stan Daniels (CBS)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1974 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (CBS)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1973 for "Outstanding Comedy Series for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) Ed. Weinberger (CBS)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1972 for "Outstanding Series - Comedy for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (executive producer) David Davis (producer) (CBS)."
    Won Emmy - 1971 for "Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy for:"Mary Tyler Moore" (1970). Shared with: Allan Burns (CBS). For episode "Support Your Local Mother"."
    Nominated Golden Globe - 1998 for "Best Director - Motion Picture for:As Good as It Gets (1997)."
    Nominated Golden Globe - 1988 for "Best Director - Motion Picture for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Won Golden Globe - 1984 for "Best Screenplay - Motion Picture for:Terms of Endearment (1983)."
    Nominated Imagen Award - 2005 for "Best Director - Film for:Spanglish (2004)."
    Won LAFCA Award - 1983 for "Best Director for:Terms of Endearment (1983)."
    Won NBR Award - 1983 for "Best Director for:Terms of Endearment (1983)."
    Won NYFCC Award - 1987 for "Best Director for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Nominated Motion Picture Producer of the Year Award - 2008 for "Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures for:Симпсоны в кино (2007). Shared with: Matt Groening Al Jean Richard Sakai Mike Scully"
    Nominated Motion Picture Producer of the Year Award - 1998 for "for:As Good as It Gets (1997). Shared with: Bridget Johnson Kristi Zea"
    Won SDFCS Award - 1997 for "Best Screenplay, Original for:As Good as It Gets (1997). Shared with: Mark Andrus"
    Won Golden Satellite Award - 1998 for "Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for:As Good as It Gets (1997). Shared with: Bridget Johnson Kristi Zea"
    Won ShoWest Award - 1989 for "Director of the Year"
    Won SEFCA Award - 1998 for "Best Original Screenplay for:As Good as It Gets (1997). Shared with: Mark Andrus"
    Won Medallion Award - 2007 for "for:"Taxi" (1978). Shared with: Danny DeVito Jeff Conaway Tony Danza Judd Hirsch Carol Kane Randall Carver"
    Won AFI Filmmaker Award - 1999 for ""
    Won Herb Sargent Award - 2006 for ""
    Won Laurel Award for TV Writing Achievement - 1998 for "Shared with: Allan Burns"
    Nominated WGA Award (Screen) - 1988 for "Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen for:Broadcast News (1987)."
    Won WGA Award (Screen) - 1984 for "Best Comedy Adapted from Another Medium for:Terms of Endearment (1983)."
    Nominated WGA Award (Screen) - 1980 for "Best Comedy Adapted from Another Medium for:Starting Over (1979)."
  • Position in top best awards winner: 86
  • Films with James L. Brooks: The Simpsons - 1989-2012
    How Do You Know - 2010
    The Simpsons Movie - 2007
    Spanglish - 2004
    As Good as It Gets - 1997
    De Sylvia Millecam Show - 1994
    I'll Do Anything - 1994
    Virtual Bart - 1994
    The Simpsons - 1991
    Broadcast News - 1987
    Terms of Endearment - 1983
    Taxi - 1978-1983
    Lou Grant - 1977-1982
    Carlton Your Doorman - 1980
    The Associates - 1979-1980
    Starting Over - 1979
    Cindy - 1978
    Mary Tyler Moore - 1970-1977
    Phyllis - 1975
    Rhoda - 1974-1975
    Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers - 1974-1975
    Thursday's Game - 1974
    Room 222 - 1969-1974
    Going Places - 1973
    My Friend Tony - 1969
    The Doris Day Show - 1968
    Mayberry R.F.D. - 1968
    My Three Sons - 1968
    Good Morning, World - 1968
    The Andy Griffith Show - 1968
    Accidental Family - 1967
    That Girl - 1966-1967
    Time-Life Specials: The March of Time - 1965-1966
    My Mother the Car - 1966
    October Madness: The World Series - 1965
    Men in Crisis - 1965
    The Simpsons Ride - 2008
    The Simpsons Game - 2007
    Riding in Cars with Boys - 2001
    The Critic - 2000
    Jerry Maguire - 1996
    Bottle Rocket - 1996
    The Critic - 1994-1995
    Related by Birth - 1994
    Phenom - 1993-1994
    Do the Bartman - 1990
    The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show - 1990
    The War of the Roses - 1989
    Say Anything... - 1989
    Big - 1988
    The Tracey Ullman Show - 1987
    Lou Grant - 1977-1978
    Mary Tyler Moore -
    Rhoda - 1974-1977
    Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers - 1974
    Class of '55 - 1972
    The Simpsons: Hit & Run - 2003
    Taxi -
    Lou Grant - 1978-1979
    Rhoda - 1977-1978
    Mary Tyler Moore - 1972-1973
    Modern Romance - 1981
    Real Life - 1979
    Saturday Night Live - 1976
    Rhoda - 1974
    Mary Tyler Moore - 1972
    The Simpsons: Wrestling - 2001
    50/50 - 2011
    Presidential Reunion - 2010
    Heidi Montag Says No to Plastic - 2010
    Funny People - 2009
    Then She Found Me - 2007
    Accidents Will Happen - 2006
    Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - 2006
    A Terrifying Message from Al Gore - 2006
    The Royal Tenenbaums - 2001
    Rushmore - 1998
    My Own Private Idaho - 1991
    Jumpin' Jack Flash - 1986
    The Ratings Game - 1984
    America in Primetime - 2011
    Kevin Pollak's Chat Show - 2011
    Hans Zimmer - Der Sound für Hollywood - 2011
    Made in Hollywood - 2010
    The Simpsons: Celebrity Friends - 2010
    The Simpsons: Mischief & Mayhem - 2010
    The Simpsons: Access All Areas - 2010
    The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special: In 3-D! On Ice! - 2010
    Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America - 2009
    Charlie Rose - 2004-2007
    Up Close with Carrie Keagan - 2007
    Tavis Smiley - 2007
    Big: Chemistry of a Classic - 2007
    The 5th Annual TV Land Awards - 2007
    Dreams on Spec - 2007
    HBO First Look - 2001-2004
    Biography - 2000-2004
    TV Land Moguls - 2004
    Bravo Profiles - 2003
    Eight Characters in Search of a Sitcom - 2003
    The Simpsons - 2003
    She Turned the World on with Her Smile: The Making of 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show' - 2002
    Backstory - 2002
    Inside TV Land: The Dick Van Dyke Show - 2000
    'The Simpsons': America's First Family - 2000
    AFI's 100 Years... 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies - 2000
    Influences: From Yesterday to Today - 1999
    The 70th Annual Academy Awards - 1998
    The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards - 1998
    Musik im Spiegel der Gefühle - 1998
    Getting the Goods on 'As Good As It Gets' - 1997
    The Works - 1996
    AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Jack Nicholson - 1994
    The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - 1990
    The 41st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - 1989
    The 45th Annual Golden Globe Awards - 1988
    The 56th Annual Academy Awards - 1984
    The 33rd Annual Emmy Awards - 1981
    The 31st Annual Emmy Awards - 1979
    Inside the Actors Studio - 2003
    Twentieth Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years - 2000
  • James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
    James L. Brooks
Also born in May 1938-1942