Interesting facts of their life:
  • Farah Khan -

    Farah Khan, born on 9 January 1965 is a name of well renowned celebrity in the Bollywood film Industry...

  • Amy Brenneman -

    Amy Brenneman is a successful  American  actress. She was born on June 22, 1964. Amy is also known as a producer...

  • Melissa Gilbert -

    Melissa Ellen Gilbert, an American actress and television director, born (May 8, 1964) in Los Angeles, California, started her career as a child artist during 1960 and has appeared in a number of guest roles on TV and in commercials...

  • Amitabh Bachchan -

    Amitabh Bachchan

    Amitabh Bachchan is an Indian actor born on October 11, 1942 in Allahbad, Uttar Pradesh, India...

  • Paul Mazursky -

    Paul Mazursky

    A non believer of religion, Paul Mazursky is a director who has attained newer heights of fame with his dedication and soulful direction...

Matthew Wood

Matthew Wood
  • Career: Actor
  • Top celebrities: 9975
  • BirthDate: 1972, 15 of August , Walnut Creek, California, USA
  • Spouse: single
  • Zodiac sign: Leo
  • Facts of life

    Matthew Russell Wood, an American sound engineer, born (August 15, 1972) in Walnut creek, California, is with sSkywalker sound for the last fifteen years and currently the supervising sound editor. He has worked on a number of film projects and has been noted for his sound editing and sound design. He is responsible for innovation in sound technologies for sound editing and is a force to be reckoned within the sound industry. He has exhibited his skills on all the three films of Star Wars and also played a role in The Phantom menace and lent his voice as Ody Mandrell. He played the voice role of General Grievous in the series Star Wars: Clone wars and dubbed the voice utilizing motion picture technology. He has been honored with two academy awards for Sound editing for the films There will be Blood and Wall-E at the 80th and 81st Academy Awards. 

  • Awards: Nominated Oscar - 2009 for "Best Achievement in Sound Editing for:WALL·E - Der letzte räumt die Erde auf (2008). Shared with: Ben Burtt"
    Nominated Oscar - 2008 for "Best Achievement in Sound Editing for:There Will Be Blood (2007). Shared with: Christopher Scarabosio"
    Nominated BAFTA Film Award - 2009 for "Best Sound for:WALL·E - Der letzte räumt die Erde auf (2008). Shared with: Ben Burtt Tom Myers Michael Semanick"
    Nominated BAFTA Film Award - 2008 for "Best Sound for:There Will Be Blood (2007). Shared with: Christopher Scarabosio John Pritchett Michael Semanick Tom Johnson"
    Won Golden Reel Award - 2012 for "Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film for:Super 8 (2011). Shared with: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (adr editor) Cheryl Nardi (dialogue/adr editor) Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor) Brad Semenoff (adr editor) Stuart McCowan (adr editor) Richard Quinn (dialogue/adr editor) Steve Slanec (dialogue/adr editor)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2010 for "Best Sound Editing in Television Animation for:"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (2008)(series). Shared with: Frank Rinella (foley editor) Dennie Thorpe (foley artist) Jana Vance (foley artist) David Acord (sound designer)"
    Won Golden Reel Award - 2009 for "Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film for:WALL·E - Der letzte räumt die Erde auf (2008). Shared with: Ben Burtt (sound designer) Bill Bernstein (music editor) Steve Slanec (dialogue & adr editor) Dustin Cawood (sound effects editor) Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor) Al Nelson (sound effects editor) Kevin Sellers (foley editor) Juan Peralta (foley editor) Jana Vance (foley artist) Dennie Thorpe (foley artist)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2006 for "Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Sound Effects & Foley for:Star Wars: Episode III - Die Rache der Sith (2005). Shared with: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor) Teresa Eckton (sound editor) Steve Slanec (sound editor) Kevin Sellers (foley editor) Ellen Heuer (foley artist) Dennie Thorpe (foley artist) Jana Vance (foley artist)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2003 for "Best Sound Editing in Domestic Features - Sound Effects & Foley for:Star Wars: Episode II - Angriff der Klonkrieger (2002). Shared with: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor/sound designer) Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor) Bruce Lacey (sound effects editor) Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editor) Mary Helen Leasman (foley editor) Kevin Sellers (foley editor)"
    Won Golden Reel Award - 2001 for "Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature for:Titan A.E. (2000). Shared with: Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound effects designer/re-recording mixer) Christopher Scarabosio (sound editor/field recordist) Andrea S. Gard (sound editor) Michael Ferdie (sound editor) Sandina Bailo-Lape (foley editor) Susan Sanford (foley editor) Scott Seymann (dialogue editor)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2000 for "Best Sound Editing - Dialogue & ADR for:Star Wars: Episode I - Die dunkle Bedrohung (1999). Shared with: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor) Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor) Tom Bellfort (supervising dialogue/adr editor) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (dialogue/adr editor) Sara Bolder (dialogue/adr editor)"
    Nominated OFCS Award - 2003 for "Best Sound for:Star Wars: Episode II - Angriff der Klonkrieger (2002). Shared with: Ben Burtt"
    Nominated Satellite Award - 2011 for "Best Sound (Editing & Mixing) for:Super 8 (2011). Shared with: Ben Burtt Anna Behlmer Andy Nelson Mark Ulano"
    Nominated Satellite Award - 2008 for "Best Sound (Mixing & Editing) for:WALL·E - Der letzte räumt die Erde auf (2008). Shared with: Ben Burtt"
    Won Satellite Award - 2005 for "Outstanding Sound (Mixing & Editing) for:Star Wars: Episode III - Die Rache der Sith (2005). Shared with: Tom Myers Christopher Scarabosio Andy Nelson Paul 'Salty' Brincat Ben Burt"
    Nominated Golden Satellite Award - 2000 for "Best Sound for:Star Wars: Episode I - Die dunkle Bedrohung (1999). Shared with: Tom Bellfort Bellfort, Ben Burtt"
  • Position in top best awards winner: 999
  • Films with Matthew Wood: Zambezia - 2012
    Star Wars: The Clone Wars - 2008-2012
    Red Tails - 2012
    Super 8 - 2011
    Faith and Dreams - 2010
    Fanboys - 2009
    Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II - 2008
    Star Wars: The Clone Wars - 2008
    WALL·E - 2008
    Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 2008
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Winds of Change - 2008
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Scandal of 1920 - 2008
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Espionage Escapades - 2007
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Demons of Deception - 2007
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Passion for Life - 2007
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Love's Sweet Song - 2007
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Perils of Cupid - 2007
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: My First Adventure - 2007
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Journey of Radiance - 2007
    There Will Be Blood - 2007
    Zoom - 2006
    Munich - 2005
    Feast - 2005
    Instant Dads - 2005
    Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - 2005
    Psychonauts - 2005
    Envy - 2004
    Adventures in Animation 3D - 2004
    Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones - 2002
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service - 2000
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Masks of Evil - 2000
    Titan A.E. - 2000
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Daredevils of the Desert - 1999
    The 13th Warrior - 1999
    Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - 1999
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Spring Break Adventure - 1999
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Phantom Train of Doom - 1999
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life - 1999
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Trenches of Hell - 1999
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Tales of Innocence - 1999
    Armageddon - 1998/I
    In God's Hands - 1998
    Speed 2: Cruise Control - 1997
    Con Air - 1997
    Volcano - 1997
    One Fine Day - 1996
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father - 1996
    Eraser - 1996
    The Rock - 1996
    Mission: Impossible - 1996
    Follow Me Home - 1996
    Boys Night Out - 1996
    Alchemy - 1995
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Attack of the Hawkmen - 1995
    The Last Supper - 1995
    500 Nations - 1995
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Treasure of the Peacock's Eye - 1995
    Radioland Murders - 1994
    The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Hollywood Follies - 1994
    Quiz Show - 1994
    China: The Wild East - 1994
    The Saint of Fort Washington - 1993
    The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles - 1992-1993
    From Shore to Shore: Irish Traditional Music in New York City - 1993
    Kingdom Come - 1993
    The American Gangster - 1992
    Night of the Black Widow - 1992
    Soapdish - 1991
    Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars - 2011
    Brütal Legend - 2009
    Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Republic Heroes - 2009
    Robot Chicken - 2008
    The Colbert Report - 2006
    Star Wars: Battlefront II - 2005
    The Californians - 2005
    Late Show with David Letterman - 2005
    What's New, Scooby-Doo? - 2005
    The Assassination of Richard Nixon - 2004
    Manassas: End of Innocence - 2002
    Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe - 1991
    Night Shift - 1990
    The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition - 1990
    Hudson Hawk - 1991
    Robot Chicken: Star Wars - 2007
    Made in Hollywood - 2012
    Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition - 2011
    The 81st Annual Academy Awards - 2009
    Star Wars: The Clone Wars Preview Special - 2008
    Within a Minute: The Making of 'Episode III' - 2005
    Films Are Not Released, They Escape - 2002
  • Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
    Matthew Wood
Also born in August 1971-1974